(Established 1952)

Member of New Zealand Darts Council 

 

 

 

 

 

 

New Zealand Darts Council

[NZDC News]

 

 

Officers

Calendar

Tournaments

Results

Downloads

DPNZ

Central Regions

Waimate DD

 

[Unbelievable Page]

 

Please Sign My Guestbook 

Please Sign

 

E-Mail: Big Ken

 

Central Regions

 

Central Regions

Draw

2015

[Draw]

 

Coming Events

--------------------

New Zealand Darts Council

 

Coming Events

--------------------

26th April 2015

North Island Masters

Hastings

WDF/BDO/NZDC

Ranked

[Masters Poster]

[Drawn Pairs Poster]

--------------------

31st May 2015

Canterbury Open Singles

Christchurch

WDF/BDO/NZDC

Ranked

[Poster]

--------------------

13th June 2015

Puma NZ Masters

Kapi Mana

WDF/BDO/NZDC

Ranked

--------------------

5th August 2015

NZ Open Men’s & Ladies Singles

Motueka

WDF/BDO/NZDC

Ranked

--------------------

6th August 2015

Puma NZ Men’s Singles

Motueka

NZDC Ranked

--------------------

7th August 2015

Puma NZ Ladies Singles

Motueka

NZDC Ranked

--------------------

19th September 2015

Auckland Open

West City

Auckland

WDF/BDO/NZDC

Ranked

--------------------

24th October 2015

Alan King Memorial

Singles

Dunedin

NZDC/BDO Ranked

--------------------

15th November 2015

Ted Clements Memorial

Singles

Horowhenua

Levin

WDF/BDO/NZDC

Ranked

--------------------

NEW

2015 NZDC Calendar

[Calendar]

---------------------

NZDC Rankings

As of 7th April 2015

 

Ladies Pts
Tina Osborne 43
Sha Hohipa 29
  Jannette Jonathan 28
Peggy Wikaira 28
Jo Steed 25
Rachel Padget 23
Jane Harrington 22
Desi Mercer 17
Lorraine Pike 12
Rosalie Ritchie 12
Anna Neho 11
[Full NZDC Rankings]
   
Men's Pts
 Craig Pullen 32
Mike Day 28
Cody Harris  27
Peter Hunt 24
 Craig Caldwell 22
Tony Carmichael 22
Greg Moss 18
Steve Padget 16
Warren Parry 16
Bernie Smith 15
Steve Gooch 11
Landon Gardiner 10
[Full NZDC Rankings]

 

 

 

[News] ~ [Results]


2015 NODA Calendar

 

==============================

Results

==============================

Bay and Addie Cox Memorial Pairs

25th April 2015

Dave Budge & Dale de groot Green 4 - 0 Craig Sanders & Chris Stafford

==============================

Harrow's Open Tararua

11th April 2015

Final Men: Rob Szabo 7 v  Mark McGrath 5

Final Ladies: Cathy Bayford 4 v Robyn Coley 0

Runner Up Mark McGrath and Winner Rob Szabo

============================

Betway Premier League Darts 2015

 

Night 12, Thursday April 23
Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff

 All games are the best of 12 legs - first to seven legs or a six-all draw 



Best of 12

Stephen Bunting
7 - 1 Gary Anderson
James Wade
0 - 7 Michael van Gerwen
Raymond van Barneveld
7 - 5 Dave Chisnall
Phil Taylor
6 - 6 Adrian Lewis
Gary Anderson
7 - 5 Michael van Gerwen

 

[Full Results]

============================

South Island Masters

Saturday 4th April 2015

Men's and Ladies Singles

 

Men's: Peter Hunt (Palmarston North) 6 - 2 Warren Parry (Southland)

Ladies: Peggy Wikaira (West City) 6 - 4 Jane Harrington (Canterbury)

[Full Results]

 

Mixed Pairs

 

Winners Craig Caldwell & Amy Parry 3 - 0 Steve Padget & Peggy Wikaria

 

Sunday 5th April 2015

Men's and Ladies Pairs

Men's Pairs: Steve Padget & Warren Parry 1st ~ Darrell Ramage & Peter Hunt 2nd ~ Ross Skerten & Johnny Webster 3rd

Ladies Pairs: Rachel Padget & Jane Harrington 1st ~ Desi Mercer & Peggy Wikaria 2nd ~ Karli  Padget & Karena  McDonald 3rd

 

============================

Harrow's Open Invercargill

 

28th March 2015

Final Men: Warren Parry 7 v Rob Szabo 4

Final Ladies: Desi Mercer 6 v Yvonne Williams 3

29th March 2015

Final Men: Warren Parry 7 v Rob Szabo 3

Final Ladies: Desi Mercer 6 v Yvonne Williams 2

============================

Saturday 28th March 2015

 

Cousins Trophy Open Mixed Pairs

2015 Cousins Trophy Open Mixed Pairs Winners

Winners: Craig Sanders & Shay Young beat Darryll Mahan & Bev Coulter

============================

Coral UK Open

Sunday March 8 (UK)

Final

Michael van Gerwen 11 v 5 Peter Wright
[Match Report]

 

Semi Final Draw

Peter Wright 10 v 0 Stephen Bunting

Michael van Gerwen 10 v 8 Andrew Gilding

[Match Report]

 

Quarter Final Draw

Stephen Bunting 10 v 6 Mervyn King

Michael van Gerwen 10 v 5 Devon Petersen

Andrew Gilding 10 v 8 Mensur Suljovic

Peter Wright 10 v 6 Phil Taylor

[Match Report]

==============================

47th South Island Tournament

@

Hornby W.M.C. & M.S.A.

4th to 7th March 2015

 

Men's Singles

Bernie Smith (New Brighton Club)

Men's Singles Bernie Smith (New Brighton Club) Winner ~ Warren Parry (Invercargill Club) Runner Up

 

Ladies Singles

Jane Harrington (Richmond W.M.C & M.S.A.)

Ladies Singles Jane Harrington (Richmond W.M.C & M.S.A.) Winner ~ Desi Mercer (Bluff R.S.A.) Runner Up

Junior / Youth

Youth Boys Jack Harrington (Richmond W.M.C. Winner ~ Chris McFall (Invercargill W.M.C.)

 

Youth Girls Lisa Whalley (Oamaru Club) Winner ~ Karli Padget (Bluff Memorial R.S.A.)

Junior Boys Kayden Milne (Oamaru Club) Winner ~ Mytchel Kirby (Hokitika Cossie Club) Runner Up

 

Junior Girls Zatoya Parry (Invercargill W.M.C.) Winner ~ Tayla Padget (Bluff Memorial R.S.A.) Runner Up

 

Men's and Ladies Pairs

Men's Pairs: Steve Padget and Jason Ladbrook (Bluff R.S.A.)  5 - 2 Warren French and Craig Ross (Hornby W.M.C. & M.S.A.)

 

Karena McDonald and Fran Keane (Invercargill W.M.C.)

Ladies Pairs: Karena McDonald and Fran Keane (Invercargill W.M.C.) 5 - 4 Desi Mercer and Cara Jordan (Bluff R.S.A.)

 

Mixed Pairs

Dave and Jane Harrington (Richmond W.M.C & M.S.A.)

Dave and Jane Harrington (Richmond W.M.C & M.S.A.) Winners ~ Warren and Amy Parry (Invercargill W.M.C.) Runners Up

 

[All Results] [South Island Teams]

 

============================

44th North Island Tournament

@

Hamilton W.M.C.

4th to 7th March 2015

Mixed Pairs

Sha Hohipa & Matt Reedy (Gisborne Cossie Club) Winners ~ George & Caren Alcock (Kawerau Cossie Club) 

Men's Pairs

Mark Mcgrath & Ian West (Sanson Club) Winners ~ Barry Kapa and Sonny Matakuare (Manurewa Cossie Club) Runners Up

Ladies Pairs

Judy Fenton and Karen Donaldson (Whangamata Club) Winners ~ Verena Cleaver and Maria Harris (Waitomo Club) Runners Up

Ladies Singles

Judy Fenton (Whagamata Club) Winner 5 - 2 Wendy Harper (Waihi R.S.A.) Runner Up

Men's Singles

Cody Harris (Manurewa R.S.A.) Winner ~ Barry Kapa (Manurewa Cossie Club) Runner Up

 

[All Results] [North Island Teams]

 

==============================

16th February 2015

Vince Jordon Men's Open Pairs and McBeath Family Ladies Open Pairs

@

Timaru South Cosmopolitan Club

Craig Sanders & Jim Clark Men's Winners

Sarah Pitama and Rosalie Ritchie Ladies Winners

==============================

15th February 2015

Central Regions Harrow's Open Singles

@

Waimate Town and Country Club

Men's Winner Keith Sheppard

Ladies Winner Sarah Pitama

[Full Results]

==============================

14th February 2015

Ayleen & Bevan Hawkey Memorial Open Mixed Pairs

@

Timaru South Cosmopolitan Club

Sandy and Warren French

[Full Results]

==============================

The Canterbury Classic Open

Saturday 7th February 2015

 

Men's: John Kelly (Kaimai) beat Steve Padget (Southland)

Ladies: Tina Osborne (West City) beat Jane Harrington (Canterbury)

[Full Results]

==============================

Saturday 31st January 2015

 

Pat McGrath Memorial Open Singles

Ladies Winner Val Henry - Men's Winner Craig Sanders

 

 

==============================

24th January 2015

Charlie Smith Memorial Open Pairs

@

Timaru South Cosmopolitan Club

Winners: Darrell Ramage & Wayne Goodman

[Full Results]

==============================

Harrow's Open West City

24th January 2015

Final Men: Aiden Simpson 7 v Rob Szabo 6

Final Ladies: Wendy Harper 6 v Kit Bennett 0

==============================

Harrow's Open Glen Eden R.S.A.

25th January 2015

 

Final Men: Rob Szabo 7 Cody Harris 1

Final Ladies: Wendy Harper 6 v Peggy Wikaira 1

==============================

Harrow's Open Runanga

17th January 2015

Final: Warren Parry 7 v Mick Lacey 3

Warren Parry and Mick Lacey

==============================

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua, Wellington - Friday 16th January

Cancellation of the Sydney performances of DartsKing seen the Final being played tonight between Adrian Lewis (Eng) and Rob Szabo (NZ).

(Best of 15 legs)

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 8 v Rob Szabo (NZ) 2

 

Te Rauparaha Arena, Porirua, Wellington - Thursday 15th January

 

15 Legs (They play all 15)

Shane Tichowitsch (Aus) 11 v Tahi Parata (NZ) 4

Warren Parry (NZ) 9 v Rob Szabo (NZ) 6

Shane Tichowitsch (Aus) 9 v David Platt (Aus) 6

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 13 v Mark McGrath (NZ) 2

Phil Taylor (Eng) 14 v Rob Szabo (NZ) 1

Southlands Stadium, Invercargill - Sunday 11th January

15 Legs (They play all 15)

Shane Tichowitsch (Aus) 12 v Warren Parry (NZ) 3

Tahai Parata (NZ) 8 v Rob Szabo (NZ) 7

David Platt (Aus) 14 v Mark McGrath (NZ) 1

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 11 v Warren Parry (NZ) 4

Phil Taylor (Eng) 14 v Tahi Parata (NZ) 1

Southlands Stadium, Invercargill - Monday 12th January

Phil Taylor (Eng) 8 v David Platt (Aus) 7

Tahi Parata (NZ) 8 v Warren Parry (NZ) 7

Shane Tichowitsch (Aus) 11 v Mark McGrath (NZ) 4

David Platt (Aus) 9 v Rob Szabo (NZ) 6

Phil Taylor (Eng) 12 v Warren Parry (NZ) 3

Adrian Lewis (Eng) 13 v Tahi Parata (NZ) 2

==============================

     

12th January 2015

Scott Mitchell

Scott Mitchell claimed his first BDO world title with a thrilling 7-6 win over three-time winner Martin Adams at the Lakeside.

 

11th January 2015

Lisa Ashton

By Phil Cartwright BBC Sport at Lakeside Country Club

 

Lisa Ashton retained her women's BDO world title with a gripping 3-1 final win over 20 year old Fallon Sherrock.

==============================

     

2015 BDO World Championship - Mike Day v Jeff Smith

To watch the Game click on the You Tube Logo

Click to See Mikes Game

Mike Day and Jeff Smith's Game Stats [Click Here]

==============================

Scot Gary Anderson wins darts world title

GARY Anderson enjoyed the greatest moment of his career as he was crowned as the William Hill World Darts Champion with a glorious 7-6 win over the legendary Phil Taylor in a thrilling final at London’s Alexandra Palace last night.

by BRUCE MCHENRY

 

Match Stats
Gary Anderson 7-6 Phil Taylor
67 100+ 69
30 140+ 38
1 170+ 4
19 180 13
97.68 Average 100.69
121 High Finish 141
8 Breaks of Throw 9
26/66 - 39.39% Checkout % 27/82 - 32.93%

 

Full Match Report [Click Here]

==============================

News

==============================

New Zealand Darts Council

NZ DARTS COUNCIL INC
RANKING AWARDS 2014
MEN Points Award
1st  Mike Day 34 $500
2nd Craig Pullen 32 $250
3rd Cody Harris 27 $150
4th Equal Tony Carmichael 23 $50
Bernie Smith 23 $50
WOMEN
1st Tina Osborne 43 $500
2nd Sha Hohipa 29 $250
3rd Jannette Jonathan 28 $150
4th Rachel Padget 27 $100

==============================

Betway Premier League Darts 2015 field:
Front Row Kim Huybrechts - Gary Anderson - Raymond van Barneveld - Phil Taylor - Peter Wright
Back Row Steve Bunting - Dave Chisnall - Adrian Lewis - Michael van Gerwen - James Wade

Michael van Gerwen
- World number one and reigning World Grand Prix champion
Phil Taylor - World number two, 16-time World Champion and reigning World Matchplay champion
Adrian Lewis - World number three and two-time World Champion
Gary Anderson - World number four and 2015 World Champion
Raymond van Barneveld - Reigning Premier League champion and five-time World Champion
Stephen Bunting - Former BDO Lakeside champion and Sydney Masters finalist
Peter Wright - Former PDC world finalist
Dave Chisnall - Grand Slam runner-up
Kim Huybrechts - Former World Cup finalist who hit a nine-darter at the Grand Slam
James Wade - Nine-time major champion and reigning Masters winner 
==============================

DartsKing Australasia
Darts supremoes’ Phil “The Power” Taylor and Adrian “Jackpot” Lewis will be touring Australia and New Zealand in January 2015 as” DartsKing Australasia” arrives in what is to be the biggest series of darts events anywhere in the Southern Hemisphere.
Phil “The Power” Taylor
Phil “The Power” Taylor
Adrian “Jackpot” Lewis
Adrian “Jackpot” Lewis

With 18 World Titles between them, the English duo will be joined by 8 Australian and New Zealand based qualifiers to compete an exciting league format which will visit Invercargill NZ and Sydney this coming Summer. 

Warren Parry
Warren Parry
Rob Szarbo
Rob Szarbo
Dave Platt
Dave Platt
 Shane Tichowitsch
Shane Tichowitsch
Tahi Parata
Tahi Parata
Mark McGrath
Mark McGrath

==============================

Tahi Parata takes aim at Phil 'The Power' Taylor

LOGAN SAVORY

Little-known Southland darts player Tahi Parata cannot stop thinking about his sport at the moment.

On a Tuesday night four years ago, the Makarewa dairy farmer was roped into playing darts at the Northern Tavern in Invercargill.

His father Joe, a darts player himself, told Tahi he liked the way he threw the dart and encouraged him to start playing more regularly. So he did.

Four years on, and the 31-year-old now has an eye on playing one of the biggest names in darts - Phil 'The Power' Taylor.

Parata travelled to Timaru on Saturday to play a tournament which had the ultimate prize at the end.

Thirty-eight players from all over the South Island scrapped it out to try claim the one spot to play in January's Australasian DartsKing series.

The series will be held in Invercargill, Wellington and Sydney and will be headlined by Taylor and fellow world-class Englishman Adrian Lewis.

Despite being a self-confessed 'unknown' in New Zealand darts before Saturday, Parata pulled off an upset to book a spot in January's professional series.

"I'll be honest, it is all I've been thinking about in the past couple of days since I won," Parata said.

He had never been out of the country before and his rapid rise had him scurrying to get a passport sorted yesterday.

Parata said he was after just one thing from the Australasian DartsKing series - to play against Taylor.

Most people want to avoid the top seed in sporting contests, but Parata has his fingers crossed he draws Taylor during the series.

Taylor has amassed an astonishing $12m in prize money and this week won his sixth Grand Slam of Darts title.

"He's god in darts," Parata said.

"All I want to do is play him, I don't care if I don't win any of these games at these tournaments. It would just be exciting to play him."

He will join fellow Southlander Warren Parry in the series, with Parry granted a wildcard entry to the tournament on the back of his stunning win over world No 1 Michael van Gerwen in August.

Parata is good mates with Parry and said to be playing alongside him during the series would be calming.

Parata is accustomed to playing in front of a handful of people, but come January he will be throwing darts in front of about 3000 people at the ILT Stadium Southland in Invercargill.

That's before he moves onto the tournaments in Wellington and Sydney.

"Everyone I know will probably be there," he said.

Invercargill-based Darts Players New Zealand boss Dale Frampton was expecting a sell-out crowd at Stadium Southland, with only about 800 tickets still remaining.

www.stuff.co.nz

==============================

 

 

© North Otago Darts Assn. 2012

Webmaster

 

 

 

Dart Players New Zealand

[DPNZ News]

 

Dartplayers Australia

 

Coming Events

 

Clubs New Zealand

Darts Association Inc

48th National

Tournament

Whangamata Club
404 Port Road,
Whangamata

 

7th to 11th July 2015

[Poster]

***************

Harrow's Opens

***************

Mt Maunganui

Grand Prix  11

 

9th & 10th May 2015

Mount Maunganui Club

Will also hold on Sunday

The 2nd

Sydney Darts Masters

Qualifier

Saturday Grand Prix

Start Time 12.30pm

Sunday Sydney Qualifier

Start Time 11am

 

[Poster Saturday 9th]

[Sydney Qualifier 10th]

***************

Professional Darts Corporation

 

DPNZ & CNZDA

Rankings

Combined

As of 29th March 2015

  2014/15 Rankings

Ladies Pts
Yvonne Williams 48
Wendy Harper 40
Desi Mercer 40
Peggy Wikiara 28
Heather Seibers 28
Ashlee Regnaud (Y) 28
Karli Padget (Y) 24
Janelle Pennicott 24
Charlene TePaki (Y) 20
Missi Jones 20
Loraine Pike 20
Christine Hay 16
Sarah Pitama 16
Kit Bennett 16
Vaine Tuiatara 12
Moana Pierson 12
Chrissy Goodman 12
Meta Reid 12
Dale Rolls 12
Rachel Padget 12
Yolande Regnaud 12
[Ladies Full Rankings]
Men's Pts
Rob Szabo 124
Warren Parry 104
Michael Lacey 88
Cody Harris 64
Mark Cleaver 56
Stephen Padget 48
Aidan Simpson 48
Warren French 40
Craig Caldwell 40
Mark McGrath 40
Keith Sheppard 32
Greg Moss 32
John Weber (Aus) 28
Loz Ryder (Aus) 24
Barry Gardner (Aus) 24
Quintin Gardiner 24
Joseph Moses 24
Darrell Ramage 20
Robbie King (Aus) 20
[Men's Full Rankings]